AIR Conditioned Transport


We are proud to announce that PERI Institute of Technology is the ONLY Engineering College under ANNA UNIVERSITY to have ALL BUSES AIR-CONDITIONED.

PERI IT provides students and staff with 100% air conditioned buses. We believe that in Chennai’s extreme weather, students and faculty deserve to be taken to PERI IT and brought back to their homes safely and comfortably. PERI has bought all new buses to achieve the same and will add buses as student intake increases.


PERI IT’s buses are also used by students and staff for various educational experiences including field trips, excursions, transportation to and from recruiting events, etc. The existing routes are shown below:

TRANSPORT DETAILS

ROUTE NO: 01 NALUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 NALUR 5.35 AM
2 MINJUR 5.40 AM
3 MELUR 5.45 AM
4 ENNORE CHECKPOST 5.55 AM
5 THALANKUPPAM 6.00 AM
6 LIFT GATE 6.10 AM
7 PATTINATHAR KOVIL 6.15 AM
8 THERADI (BEACH ROAD) 6.20 AM
9 THANGAL 6.25 AM
10 SELVARANI CHATRAM 6.28 AM
11 KALMANDAPAM 6.30 AM
12 ROYAPURAM 6.35 AM
13 PARIS CORNER (SECRETARIAT) 6.40 AM
14 I.G OFFICE (LIGHT HOUSE) 6.45 AM
15 SANTHOME 6.50 AM
16 SATHYA STUDIO 6.55 AM
17 ADYAR ICICI BANK 7.00 AM
18 GUINDY 7.15 AM
19 IRUMBULIYUR 7.45 AM
20 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 AM
ROUTE NO: 02 POONAMALLEE
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 KARAYANCHAVADI 6.30 AM
2 KUMANANCHAVADI 6.33 AM
3 KATTUPAKKAM 6.40 AM
4 IYYAPPANTHANGAL 6.45 AM
5 PORUR 6.50 AM
6 KARAPAKKAM 6.55 AM
7 VALASARAVAKKAM 7.00 AM
8 KESAVARDHINI 7.02 AM
9 ALWAR THIRUNAGAR 7.04 AM
10 VIRUGAMBAKKAM 7.08 AM
11 AVICHI SCHOOL 7.10 AM
12 K K NAGAR (SIVAN PARK) 7.15 AM
13 KASI THEATRE 7.23 AM
14 PONDS COMPANY 7.25 AM
15 CHROMPET (BUS STAND) 7.30 AM
16 TAMBARAM (TB HOSPITAL) 7.32 AM
17 TAMBARAM (GANDHI ROAD) 7.35 AM
18 OLD TAMBARAM (KULAM) 7.40 AM
19 KRISHNA NAGAR 7.42 AM
20 BHARATHI NAGAR 7.44 AM
21 OLD PERUNGALATHUR 7.45 AM
22 MUDICHUR 7.50 AM
23 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 AM


ROUTE NO: 04 KOOVATHUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 KOOVATHUR 5.50 AM
2 VAYALUR 6.00 AM
3 KALPAKKAM 6.15 AM
4 TOWN SHIP 6.25 AM
5 SADRAS 6.30 AM
6 VENGAMBAKKAM 6.35 AM
7 ANUPURAM 6.45 AM
8 THIRUKALUKKUNDRAM 7.00 AM
9 KEERAPAKKAM 7.10 AM
10 NEMILI 7.15 AM
11 THIRUPORUR JUNCTION 7.20 AM
12 VALLAM 7.22 AM
13 CHENGALPATTU 7.30 AM
14 GUDUVANCHERY 7.40 AM
15 VANDALUR ZOO 7.50 AM
16 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 AM

ROUTE NO: 05 RETTERI
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 RETTERI 6.00 AM
2 DRJ HOSPITAL 6.05 AM
3 LUCAS 6.08 AM
4 K4 POLICE STATION 6.13 AM
5 ANNA NAGAR ROUNDANA 6.15 AM
6 SHANTHI COLONY 6.17 AM
7 ANNA NAGAR ARCH 6.20 AM
8 ARUMBAKKAM 6.25 AM
9 MGR UNIVERSITY 6.32 AM
10 ROHINI THEATER 6.37 AM
11 KOYAMBEDU MARKET 6.40 AM
12 CHINMAYA NAGAR 6.45 AM
13 AVICHI SCHOOL 6.50 AM
14 KK NAGAR (PONDY GUEST HOUSE) 6.53 AM
15 KK NAGAR BUS STOP 6.57 AM
16 ASHOK PILLAR 7.00 AM
17 AMBAL NAGAR 7.05 AM
18 AZAR GHANA 7.10 AM
19 MEENAMBAKKAM 7.15 AM
20 NEW PERUNGALATHUR 7.40 AM
21 VANDALUR BRIDGE 7.45 AM
22 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 AM

ROUTE NO: 06 KUNDRATHUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 KUNDRATHUR 6.00 am
2 KUNDRATHUR NATHAM 6.10 am
3 MANGADU (PATTUR KOOT ROAD) 6.20 am
4 BARANI PUTHUR (BYPASS) 6.25 am
5 BOY KADAI 6.30 am
6 PERIYAPANICHERI 6.35 am
7 KOVUR (BUS STAND) 6.40 am
8 KOVUR (EB OFFICE) 6.40 am
9 MOONDRAM KATTALAI 6.45 am
10 MANANCHERI 6.50 am
11 AANDAL KUPPAM 6.52 am
12 KARAIMA NAGAR 6.55 am
13 ANAKAPUTHUR (BUS STAND) 6.58 am
14 ANAKAPUTHUR (ARUNMATHI THEATRE) 7.00 am
15 PAMMAL (BUS STAND) 7.02 am
16 PAMMAL (CHURCH) 7.04 am
17 KRISHNA NAGAR 7.06 am
18 MUTHAMIL NAGAR 7.09 am
19 PALLAVARAM (AADU THOTTI) 7.11 am
20 PALLAVARAM (CHELLAMANI & CO) 7.14 am
21 CHROMPET 7.25 am
22 IRUMBULIYUR 7.40 am
23 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am

ROUTE NO: 07 MANALI
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 MANALI 6.00 AM
2 MANALI MARKET 6.05 AM
3 MATHUR MMDA 6.10 AM
4 MADHAVARAM 6.12 AM
5 MADHAVARAM (MILK COLONY) 6.15 AM
6 ARUL NAGAR 6.20 AM
7 THAPALPETTI 6.22 AM
8 MOOLAKADAI 6.30 AM
9 ERUKKANCHERI 6.32 AM
10 M K B NAGAR 6.35 AM
11 BHARATHI NAGAR 6.37 AM
12 AMBEDKAR (LAW COLLEGE) 6.40 AM
13 M R NAGAR 6.42 AM
14 PERAMBUR (REVATHI) 6.45 AM
15 PERAMBUR JUNCTION 6.48 AM
16 JAMALIYA 6.50 AM
17 OTTERI 6.55 AM
18 AYANAVARAM 7.00 AM
19 ICF 7.05 AM
20 VILLIVAKKAM 7.09 AM
21 NADHAMUNI 7.10 AM
22 PADI (SARAVANA STORE) 7.15 AM
23 VANUMANPETTAI 7.20 AM
24 AMBATTUR ESTATE 7.25 AM
25 MADURAVOYAL BYE PASS 7.35 AM
26 PORUR (TOLL GATE) 7.40 AM
27 MOULIVAKKAM (BYE PASS) 7.50 AM
28 THIRUNEERMALAI (BYE PASS) 8.00 AM
29 PERUNGALATHUR 8.10 AM
30 PERI COLLEGE 8.20 Am

ROUTE NO: 08 ANAKAPUTHUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 KUNDRATHUR 6.00 AM
2 PORUR ROAD 6.20 AM
3 GUINDY 6.35 AM
4 N G O COLONY 6.45 Am
5 AADAMBAKKAM ROAD 6.50 Am
6 MOUNT R S 6.55 Am
7 THILLAI GANGA NAGAR 7.00 Am
8 ALANDUR DEPO 7.05 am
9 NANGANALLUR 7.10 am
10 MADIPAKKAM 7.20 am
11 KEELKATTALAI 7.25 am
12 VEL’S UNIVERSITY 7.30 am
13 CHROMPET 7.35 am
14 TAMBARAM (GANDHI ROAD) 7.40 am
15 MUDICHUR 7.50 am
16 PERI COLLEGE 8.05 am

ROUTE NO: 09 RED HILLS
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 RETTERI 5.55 am
2 KOLATHUR 6.00 am
3 WELDING SHOP 6.05 am
4 PERIYAR NAGAR (PERAMBUR BSNL) 6.10 am
5 PERIYAR NAGAR (KARTHIKEYAN ROAD) 6.12 am
6 THIRUVALLUVAR KALYANA MANDAPAMT 6.15 am
7 VENUS GANDHI CHURCH 6.20 am
8 OTTERI (BRICKLIN ROAD) 6.25 am
9 PURASAIWAKKAM TANK 6.30 am
10 KILPAUK NEW AVADI ROAD 6.40 am
11 AMINJIKARAI 6.45 am
12 NELSON MANICKAM ROAD 6.50 am
13 NUNGAMBAKKAM (LOYOLA COLLEGE) 6.52 am
14 PERIYAR SALAI (KODAMBAKKAM) 6.55 am
15 MEENAKSHI COLLEGE 7.00 am
16 POWER HOUSE 7.05 am
17 ASHOK PILLAR 7.10 am
18 KASI THEATRE 7.15 am
19 PALLAVARAM 7.30 am
20 IRUMBULIYUR 7.40 am
21 PERI COLLEGE 8.10 am

ROUTE NO: 10 THIRUVANMIYUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 THIRUVANMIYUR (MARUNDEESWARAR KOIL) 6.10 am
2 RTO OFFICE 6.15 am
3 SREENIVASAPURAM 6.18 am
4 KOTTIVAKKAM 6.30 am
5 PALAVAKKAM 6.35 am
6 CHINNA NEELANKARAI 6.40 am
7 NEELANKARAI 6.45 am
8 PRATHANA THEATRE 6.50 am
9 INJAMBAKKAM 6.55 am
10 MEDAVAKKAM 6.58 am
11 PRATHYANGIRA KOIL (SHOLINGANALLUR) 7.00 am
12 SHOLINGANALLUR JUNCTION 7.05 am
13 PERUMBAKKAM 7.10 am
14 MEDAVAKKAM 7.12 am
15 MEDAVAKKAM KOOT ROAD 7.15 am
16 SEMBAKKAM 7.20 am
17 SEMBAKKAM (BUS STAND) 7.22 am
18 MAHALAKSHMI NAGAR 7.25 am
19 CAMP ROAD 7.27 am
20 SELAIYUR 7.30 am
21 CONVENT 7.31 am
22 POONDI BAZAAR 7.35 am
23 M C C 7.37 am
24 IRUMBULIYUR 7.45 AM
25 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am

ROUTE NO: 11 LIFT GATE
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 ERNAVOOR (MULLAI NAGAR) 5.45 am
2 ERNAVOOR 5.50 am
3 BARMA NAGAR 5.55 am
4 VIMCO NAGAR 6.00 am
5 AJESH 6.00 am
6 PERIYAR NAGAR 6.05 am
7 THERADI 6.10 am
8 ELLAI AMMAN KOIL 6.10 am
9 KALADI PETTAI (POLICE STATION) 6.12 am
10 THANGAL 6.15 am
11 CROSS ROAD 6.15 am
12 TONDIARPET (APOLLO HOSPITAL) 6.20 am
13 MAHARANI (POST OFFICE 6.25 am
14 MAHARANI (THEATRE) 6.25 am
15 PENCIL FACTORY 6.30 am
16 NATARAJA THEATRE 6.35 am
17 SOOLAI 6.40 am
18 DINATHANTHI (GANDHI IRVIN PALAM) 6.45 am
19 ASHOKA HOTEL (THOUSAND LIGHT POLICE QUATRES) 6.50 am
20 TEYNAMPET 6.55 am
21 SAIDAPET 7.00 am
22 ALANDUR RTO OFFICE 7.15 am
23 IRUMBULIYUR 7.45 am
24 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am

ROUTE NO: 12 ACHARAPAKKAM
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 ACHARAPAKKAM 6.15 am
2 MELMARUVATHUR 6.15 am
3 SOTHUPAKKAM 6.20 am
4 AYYANAR KOIL 6.30 am
5 MADURANTAKAM (BUS DEPOT) 6.32 am
6 KANNAMAPETTAI 6.45 am
7 PADALAM 6.55 am
8 PUKKATHURAI 7.00 am
9 MAMANDUR 7.00 am
10 CHENGALPATTU ITI 7.05 am
11 VEMBAKKAM 7.05 am
12 CHENGALPATTU (GH) 7.10 am
13 CHENGALPATTU (BUS STOP 7.15 am
14 CHENGALPATTU (OLD BUS STOP) 7.18 am
15 CHENGALPATTU (RTO OFFICE) 7.35 am
16 SREENIVASAPURAM 7.45 am
17 GUDUVANCHERY 7.52 am
18 URAPAKKAM 7.55 am
19 VANDALUR ZOO 8.00 am
20 VANDALUR RAILWAY STATION 8.10 am
21 PERI COLLEGE 8.20 am

ROUTE NO: 13 UTHIRAMERUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 UTHIRAMERUR (BUS STAND) 5.50 am
2 UTHIRAMERUR (BOYS SCHOOL) 5.55 am
3 MAGARAL 6.10 am
4 KALAKATTUR 6.20 am
5 ORIKKAI 6.30 am
6 SEVILIMEDU KOOT ROAD 6.40 am
7 KANCHIPURAM (COLLECTORATE) 6.45 am
8 KEERAI MANDAPAM 6.50 am
9 MOONGIL MANDAPAM 6.53 am
10 RANGASAMY MANDAPAM 6.56 am
11 VENUKUDI (PACHAIYAPPA’S WOMEN'S COLLEGE) 7.00 am
12 NEW POLICE STATION 7.03 am
13 PERUMAL KOIL 7.05 am
14 ANNA STREET 7.07 am
15 TOLLGATE 7.10 am
16 THULASI MAHAL 7.12 am
17 NAZARATHPET 7.15 am
18 THANGI 7.18 am
19 WALAJABAD (MASILAMANI SCHOOL) 7.20 am
20 WALAJABAD 7.22 am
21 ORAGADAM 7.50 am
22 KRISHNA COLLEGE 7.55 am
23 PADAPPAI 8.00 am
24 PERI COLLEGE 8.05 am

ROUTE NO: 14 KANCHIPURAM
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 AKV THANGAVEL NAGAR 6.00 AM
2 THIRU KAVERIPAKKAM 6.20 AM
3 VELLORE ROAD 6.25 AM
4 GUJARAT CHATRAM 6.30 AM
5 EKAMBARANATHAR KOVIL 6.35 AM
6 POOKADAI CHATRAM 6.40 AM
7 KANCHIPURAM BUS STAND SINGLE 6.45 AM
8 JOYALUKKAS JEWELLERY 6.48 AM
9 MOONGIL MANDAPAM 6.50 AM
10 RANGASAMY MANDAPAM 6.55 AM
11 CHINNA KANCHIPURAM TOLLGATE 7.00 AM
12 WALAJABAD BUS STAND 7.15 AM
13 UTHUKADU KOOT ROAD 7.20 AM
14 DEVARINPAKKAM 7.25 AM
15 VARANASI 7.30 AM
16 ORAGADAM 7.40 AM
17 MAATHUR 7.45 AM
18 ORAGADAM 7.50 AM
19 PADAPPAI 7.55 AM
20 PERI COLLEGE 8.05 AM

ROUTE NO:15 PERUMBAKKAM
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 PERUMBAKKAM 6.00 am
2 VELACHERY RAILWAY STATION 6.25 am
3 SUNSHINE SCHOOL 6.30 am
4 PULUTHIVAKKAM VYSIYA SCHOOL 6.32 am
5 VANUVAMPET 6.40 am
6 ULLAGARAM OIL MILL 6.45 am
7 ULLAGARAM KUMARAN THEATER 6.47 am
8 MADIPAKKAM 6.50 am
9 KEELKATTALAI 6.55 am
10 VEERAMANI NAGAR 7.00 am
11 KOVILAMBAKKAM 7.05 am
12 MEDAVAKKAM KOOT ROAD 7.10 am
13 CAMP ROAD 7.25 am
14 AMBEDKAR NAGAR 7.27 am
15 BHARATH UNIVERSITY 7.30 am
16 LAKSHMI AMMAL NAGAR 7.32 am
17 MAPPEDU 7.35 am
18 SECRETARIAT COLONY 7.35 am
19 PUTHUR MAPPEDU(BHARATHIDASAN NAGAR) 7.37 am
20 VENGAMPAKKAM 7.40 am
21 KOLAPAKKAM 7.45 am
22 VANDALUR ZOO 7.50 am
23 VANDALUR RAILWAY STATION 7.55 am
24 PERI COLLEGE 8.05 am

ROUTE NO: 16 POONAMALLEE
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 POONAMALLEE 6.15 am
2 VELAPPAN SAVADI 6.25 am
3 VANAGARAM 6.30 am
4 ARIKARAI 6.35 am
5 MADURAVOYAL 6.40 am
6 NERKUNDRAM 6.40 am
7 ARUMBAKKAM 6.45 am
8 MMDA COLONY 6.50 am
9 KODAMBAKKAM POWER HOUSE 7.00 am
10 ASHOK PILLAR 7.10 am
11 ALANDUR METRO RAILWAY STATION 7.15 am
12 PALLAVARAM 7.30 am
13 NEW PERUNGALATHUR 7.50 am
14 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am

ROUTE NO: 17 EGMORE
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 DASAPRAKASH 6.00 am
2 DR. NAIR BRIDGE EGMORE 6.00 am
3 ADITHANAR ROAD (PUDUPET) 6.02 am
4 B1 POLICE STATION 6.25 am
5 RATHNA CAFE 6.26 am
6 ICE HOUSE MARKET 6.28 am
7 MIRSAHIBPET MARKET 6.30 am
8 PILOT THEATER 6.32 am
9 MYLAPORE 6.40 am
10 MANDAVELI 6.45 am
11 ADYAR GATE 6.50 am
12 KOTTUR PURAM 6.55 am
13 GANDHI MANDAPAM 6.56 am
14 ANNA UNIVERSITY 6.58 am
15 GUINDY GST ROAD 7.00 am
16 CHROMEPET 7.20 am
17 HASTHINAPURAM 7.30 am
18 VARATHARAJA THEATER 7.35 am
19 SITHALAPAKKAM 7.40 am
20 POONDI BAZAAR 7.45 am
21 MCC 7.50 am
22 NEW PERUNGALATHUR 7.55 am
23 PERI COLLEGE 8.01 am

ROUTE NO: 18 PADUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 PADUR (OMR ROAD) 6.00 am
2 NAVALUR 6.20 am
3 PTC QUARTERS 6.40 am
4 KANTHAN SAVADI 6.45 am
5 TARAMANI(VELACHERY ROAD) 6.46 am
6 VIJAYA NAGAR 7.00 am
7 100 FEETS ROAD 7.05 am
8 VIJAYA NAGAR 7.10 am
9 MEDAVAKKAM 7.25 am
10 SANTHOSH PURAM 7.30 am
11 CAMP ROAD 7.40 am
12 SELAIYUR 7.42 am
13 CONVENT SCHOOL 7.45 am
14 MMC 7.50 am
15 NEW PERUNGALATHUR 7.55 am
16 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am

ROUTE NO: 19 RED HILLS
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 EDAPALAYAM 5.50 am
2 AALAMARAM (GANDHI NAGAR) 6.00 am
3 RED HILLS 6.05 am
4 KAVANGARAI 6.10 am
5 PUZHAL 6.15 am
6 PUZHAL CAMP 6.18 am
7 KALLIKUPPAM 6.25 am
8 WIRELESS 6.30 am
9 PUTHUR 6.35 am
10 ORAGADAM 6.37 am
11 RAKKI THEATER 6.45 am
12 AMBATTUR OT 6.48 am
13 AMBATTUR KANARA BANK 6.50 am
14 AMBATTUR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE 6.55 am
15 AMBATTUR ESTATE 7.00 am
16 WAVIN 7.05 am
17 GOLDEN FLAT 7.10 am
18 COLLECTOR NAGAR 7.15 am
19 MOGAPPAIR 7.17 am
20 THIRUMANGALAM 7.20 am
21 KOYAMBEDU(ROHINI THEATER) 7.25 am
22 NERKUNDRAM 7.30 am
23 M.G.R UNIVERSITY 7.32 am
24 MADURAVOYAL 7.35 am
25 MADURAVOYAL TOLLGATE 7.40 am
26 NEW PERUNGALATHUR 7.45 am
27 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am

ROUTE NO: 20 THINNANUR
S.NO BOARDING POINT TIMING
1 THIRUMULLAIVOYAL 6.00 am
2 VAISHNAVI COLLEGE 6.02 am
3 AVADI CHECK POST 6.10 am
4 THIRUNINRAVUR 6.20 am
5 PATTABIRAM 6.25 am
6 HINDU COLLEGE 6.30 am
7 PARUTHIPATTU (AVADI) 6.35 am
8 SHAKTHI NAGAR (PORUR) 6.50 am
9 MUGALIVAKKAM 6.53 am
10 DLF 6.53 am
11 RAMAPURAM 7.00 am
12 NANDAMBAKKAM 7.02 am
13 ALANDUR METRO 7.15 am
14 MEPS 7.40 am
15 KISHKINTA ROAD(TAMBARAM RTO OFFICE) 7.45 am
16 KISHKINDHA BYPASS 7.50 am
17 PERI COLLEGE 8.00 am